Wirestrike Accident Porterfield CP-50 NC25413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270830

Date:Sunday 12 September 1943
Time:15:52
Type:Porterfield CP-50
Owner/operator:TV Lovvorn & E Wedeking & VJ Walski
Registration: NC25413
MSN: 588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles southeast of Stamford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stamford Municipal Airport, Stamford, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into power lines while diving at a truck near a farm, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33147