Accident Luscombe 8B Trainer NC41959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270831

Date:Sunday 12 September 1943
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8B Trainer
Owner/operator:J G Shaffer
Registration: NC41959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake providence Airport, Lake Providence, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake providence Airport, Lake Providence, LA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a steep turning climb between 500-850ft and crashed. Pilot had been drinking.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33146