ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270847
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-SEP-1943 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: | Luscombe 8A Master |
Owner/operator: | Defense plant Corp/Summit Airways |
Registration: | NC41960 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 6 miles west of Brees Airport, Laramie, WY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Brees Airport, Laramie, WY |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 2000 while practicing spin recovery maneuvers and crashed, pilot bailed out at 200ft but was killed because the parachute did not open fully.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33152