ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270855
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 1 October 1943 |
Time: | 10:05 |
Type: | Stearman C-3MB |
Owner/operator: | J P Robinson |
Registration: | NR8821 |
MSN: | 236 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Near Bobo, MS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Clarksdale, MS |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control in a climbing left turn at 300ft and spun into the ground.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33159 