Accident Peszke GP-14-SE Velo OM-M821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270857

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2019
Time:
Type:Peszke GP-14-SE Velo
Owner/operator:
Registration: OM-M821
MSN: GP-14-SE-0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gowran Grange Airfield -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gowran Grange Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerotow take-off from Gowran Grange Airfield, Co. Kildare, a Slovakian registered glider, hit trees at the airfield boundary and subsequently impacted into the ground in the adjoining field. The glider impacted through two sets of post and wire fencing. The glider was substantially damaged. The Pilot, who was the sole occupant of the glider, was uninjured in the accident.
During control surface continuity checks performed by the AAIU at the accident site, it was noted that there was no elevator control continuity present.
The glider manufacturer reported that even when the elevator was incorrectly installed, movement of the control stick in the cockpit during functional checks would translate to positive, although limited, movement of the elevator. The control stick would have had approximately 80% travel of a correctly installed system; however, the elevator would only deflect approximately 50% from close to the elevators neutral position to the lower deflection position

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU