Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N6295Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270865

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Hov-Aire, Inc.
Registration: N6295Z
MSN: 4622026
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vicksburg, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Vicksburg, MI
Destination airport:Kalamazoo, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-350P, N6295Z , operated by Hov-Aire, Inc., sustained substantial damage when it hit trees on the side of the runway during an aborted takeoff. The 14 CFR Part 91 flight was departing an unnamed grass airstrip on a local maintenance test flight with Kalamazoo, Michigan, as the destination. The pilot lost control of the aircraft after it hit a dip in the runway. The airplane departed the left side of the runway at about a 45 degree angle and traveled approximately another 1,000 feet before striking a row of small trees before coming to rest.
The private pilot and passenger were not injured.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and his failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. A factor was the uneven runway at the grass airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB