Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UXD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270878

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:c. 19:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Plá & Silva Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-UXD
MSN: 20001076
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sassa Marmeleiro, Santa Vitória do Palmar, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema took off from the Sassa Marmeleiro airstrip, municipality of Santa Vitória do Palmar, Rio Grande do Sul, around 19:40 UTC, for a local agricultural spraying flight. During the positioning of the aircraft in the application area, there was a loss of lift and the aircraft collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTUXD&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

https://www.facebook.com/ruralfibra/photos/146313280519036 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 2020 PT-UXD Plá & Silva Aviação Agrícola 0 Santa Vitória do Palmar, Rio Grande do Sul sub