Incident Aeronca PC-3 seaplane VR-OAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270885

Date:Sunday 18 January 1942
Time:
Type:Aeronca PC-3 seaplane
Owner/operator:Dr. V. A. Stookes MC
Registration: VR-OAA
MSN: A.666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandakan, Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft presumed lost due to Japanese invasion of Sandakan on this day. Owner of aircraft, Dr. Valentine A Stookes imprisoned, and murdered on 6 July 1945. Dr. Stookes had flown in the RFC in WW1, and had been flying in Borneo since 1936.

Sources:

1. www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/aeronca.pdf
2. www.dailyexpress.com.my/news.cfm?NewsID=119137 The unforgiving mistake of an ace fighter pilot
3. www.borneopow.info/pilgrim/moore.htm In search of Dr. Val Stookes - Memorial and grave