Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian F-HGIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270892

Date:Monday 22 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HGIE
MSN: 4697341
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Candillargues Airport, Montpellier, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Candillargues LFNG
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by three passengers, lined up on runway 14 of the Montpellier Candillagues aerodrome for a flight to Lyon Bron aerodrome.
He added take-off power and released the brakes when maximum rpm was reached. After about 200 meters of rolling, he saw birds flying away in the distance and decided to continue taking off. While the speed reached 75 kt, the airplane collided with birds on the runway. The pilot aborted the take-off and used reverse. The aircraft left the runway longitudinally, at a speed of about 20 kt. Thirty meters from the end of the runway, the aircraft skidded and stopped in a marshy area. The left main landing gear broke.

CONCLUSION
The margin between the acceleration-to-stop distance calculated by the pilot and the available runway length was small. The addition of the take-off and landing roll distances, provided by the flight manual, turned out to be insufficient, as it does not take into account operational particularities linked to the take-off interruption:
- the use of reverse, not taken into account in determining the landing distances indicated by the flight manual, correspondingly reduces the distance necessary when using them for a take-off interruption, and,
- conversely, the actual acceleration-stop distance depends on the pilot's reaction time in triggering the take-off interruption actions and the application of more or less intense braking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/collision-avec-des-oiseaux-lors-du-roulement-au-decollage-interruption-du-decollage-sortie-longitudinale-de-piste/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 October 2009 N60910 Private 0 Cahors Lalbenque Airport sub
Wrong runway/taxiway landing