Incident Stinson SR-10C NC2285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270893

Date:Monday 25 October 1943
Time:17:04
Type:Stinson SR-10C
Owner/operator:All American Aviation
Registration: NC2285
MSN: 3-5807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Mountain near Waynesboro, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chambersburg, PA
Destination airport:Gettysburg, PA
Narrative:
Right wing hit a tree on a mountain in bad weather while in a right turn to avoid the sloping terrain and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33172