Incident UAV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270918

Date:Monday 10 April 2006
Time:
Type:UAV
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southern Iran -   Iran
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down in the south of the country after had taken off from Iraq on a surveillance mission over the border area between the two countries.

Sources:

Air International MAY 2006, p21