Accident Fairchild 22-C7A NC12687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270919

Date:Sunday 31 October 1943
Time:13:15
Type:Fairchild 22-C7A
Owner/operator:Karl Knight
Registration: NC12687
MSN: 1034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mac Arthur Field, Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mac Arthur Field, Hollywood, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 600ft after losing wing fabric while performing aerobatics and crashed. Pilot warned before take off not to use the aircraft for aerobatics.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33181