Incident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270963

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:11:23
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-125
MSN: 948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Milingimbi Island, NT -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Milingimbi Airfield on Milingimbi Island, Northern Territory, Australia.
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
83 Squadron Boomerang A26-125 was taxiing back to dispersal when it collided with stationary Beaufort A9-576 at the end of the runway, waiting to taking off on patrol, causing substantial damage to both aircraft.
Boomerang Pilot, FSGT, Thompson and the 4 Beaufort aircrew, Pilot, FSGT T A Lipman; Navigator, FSGT, D E Richard; WAG, FSGT, W E Hodges and WAG, FSGT, A W Hick were uninjured.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127588https://www.ozatwar.com/nt56.htm
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm
https://www.ozatwar.com/nt56.htm
https://www.pastmasters.net/uploads/2/6/7/5/26751978/mili_war_history_-_man_on_a_mission_etc.pdf