Incident Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8 G-AUDE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27098

Date:Thursday 13 September 1923
Time:
Type:Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: G-AUDE
MSN: 69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackhall, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charleville
Destination airport:Cloncury
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
G-AUDE Armstrong Whitworth FK.8 (c/no. 69 ex-RAF F4231) To G-AUDE with Simpson and Tregilles Aircraft and Transport Co Perth. To QANTAS 28.06.21 Damaged beyond repair in forced landing near Blackall, Queensland, 13.9.23: and was dismantled and burnt two months later. Qantas records indicate that it was considered "useless".

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/G-AUDE.html

Media:

G=AUDE in service with QUATAS arriving with the mail at Winton on 3 November. 1922. The pilot was Wilmot (later Sit Wilmot) Hudson Fysh StateLibQld 1 104684 QANTAS aircraft, the Armstrong Whitworth FK8, ca. 1922