Incident Aeronca KC NC19720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270982

Date:Monday 6 December 1943
Time:16:45
Type:Aeronca KC
Owner/operator:Edward H Sevene
Registration: NC19720
MSN: KC-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mellenville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lehighton, PA
Destination airport:Lime Ridge, NY
Narrative:
Landed in a field near Mellenville, NY to refuel after running out of fuel due to bad weather. On take off the left wing hit a tree at 60ft and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33208