Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NZ1314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271018

Date:Friday 19 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1314
MSN: 3351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yaldhurst, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Wigram
Destination airport:RNZAF Wigram
Narrative:
Oxford NZ1314 (formerly RAF s/n AR782) was being operated by No.1 Service Flying Training School, RNZAF, based at Wigram near Christchurch in the South Island.

On the 19th of December, 1941, the aircraft was seriously damaged when flying through a hailstorm and began to break up in the air. It was observed flying at about 500 feet with a lot of its fabric missing, and losing height. It hit the ground at high speed and was wrecked. The pilot lost his life.

LAC Clifford Henry John MILLAR (NZ415003) RNZAF killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZDF Serials
https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C29752?w=World+War+II%2c+1939-1945&n=Clifford+Millar&from=%2Fwar-memorial%2Fonline-cenotaph%2Fsearch&ordinal=1