Accident Cessna 210L Centurion PT-KSG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271021

Date:Monday 20 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Jato Aerotáxi Ltda
Registration: PT-KSG
MSN: 21060962
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Manoel River, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jacareacanga Aerodrome (SBEK), PA
Destination airport:Jacareacanga-Amazônia Fishing Lodge (SWSI), PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Jacareacanga Aerodrome (SBEK), PA, bound for the Aerodrome Pousada Amazônia Fishing Lodge (SWSI), Jacareacanga, PA, at 16:00 UTC, with one pilot and two passengers on board.
On final approach to land, the Pilot-in-Command (PIC) lost visibility with the runway due to heavy rainfall and the aircraft crashed into the waters of the São Manoel River, about 250 meters from the head of the runway. The aircraft then submerged.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot and passengers were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.matogrossoaovivo.com.br/20/12/2021/ultimas-noticias/aviao-monomotor-com-4-a-bordo-cai-em-rio-na-regiao-de-paranaita/
https://www.facebook.com/paranaitaonline/
https://www.reportermt.com/geral/aviao-com-4-ocupantes-cai-no-rio-teles-pires-garimpeiros-resgatam-vitimas/164589

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/proxy/GSLroJUoqsBl69rF5isjs21Bwiw6eiPweexwxOl4N7fntfdA_PiIG_oT6xYocL3XIRRCiGazMGweYThXjync3ERizGR8tkFKfAdaO4VJsXA1xQQCkWQo4_orCKfyEIfhZFQ (photo)

https://www.facebook.com/aviacaoamazonia/photos/1998395143663445 (photo)