Accident Bell 429 GlobalRanger N920PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271024

Date:Monday 13 December 2021
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
Owner/operator:New York City Police
Registration: N920PD
MSN: 57233
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:3680 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW207D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wall Street Heliport, Manhattan, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Brooklyn, NY (FBF)
Destination airport:New York Downtown Manhattan Heliport, NY (JRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing and once established directly over the helipad, he proceeded to hover taxi over to the assigned landing location, but during touchdown the helicopter unexpectedly shifted forward, rotating onto the front skids, then began to oscillate. The crew heard a loud 'bang' and subsequently the helicopter became airborne briefly before settling down hard on the pavement and the helicopter started to go into ground resonance, becoming uncontrollable. The pilot reported that the helipad was congested with several other aircraft on the ground and two preparing to land, so when the helicopter became uncontrollable, he 'dumped' the collective and rolled back the throttle. During the oscillations, the main rotor blades stuck the wire strike protection system, which resulted in substantial damage to the rotor blades. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilots overapplication of flight controls during landing, which resulted in the rotor blades contacting the wire strike protection system and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA091
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104433
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/nypd-b429-heliport-landing/

Location

Media: