Accident Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress 42-107022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271041

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:12:15 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:96BG/338BS USAAF
Registration: 42-107022
MSN: BX-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km northeast of Roxel, Münster, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'In the Mood' was lost on a bombing operation against an airfield at Münster. It was hit by Flak and burned on the ground.

Crew:
Pilot: Ken Berve, Co-pilot: Howard Franklyn, Ball turret gunner: Jim Saling, Waist gunner: Bob Robinson (4 Prisoner of War); Navigator: Otto Lundquist, Bombardier: Bill Jones, Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Jack Miller, Radio Operator: Tom Grissom, Tail gunner: Jack Milward (5 Killed in Action)

The damage was assessed as 98%.

Sources:

https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2420
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/374
Bruchunterlagen (German contemporary report)
Google Maps