Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271052

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM560
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.89 Le Culot, Walloon Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.89 Le Culot (B)
Destination airport:A.89 Le Culot
Narrative:
Mosquito MM560: Took off at 23:00 hrs for Night Defensive patrol. 06/10/1944
Destroyed a twin engined night fighter Me110, which also damaged the Mosquito returned fire.
One engine Landing Ok at 00:05 hrs. 07/10/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (J/13709) R.H. FINLAYSON (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (J/28703) J.A. WEBSTER (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Shores & Thomas, 2 TAF, Vol. 2).
3.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF