Accident Orlican VSO-10C Gradient OK-9615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271061

Date:Thursday 6 August 2020
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:Orlican VSO-10C Gradient
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-9615
MSN: 150219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kolín Airport -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kolín Airport
Destination airport:Kolín Airport
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider landed at high speed in the second third of runway 03R at Kolín Airport. In order to prevent overrunning the runway and the subsequent impact into an obstacle, the pilot performed a so-called groundloop with the glider about 50 m before the end of the runway. The glider was severely damaged during this maneuver. The pilot was not injured.

Causes:
The cause of the accident was an improperly executed landing, as a result of which the pilot was forced to abort the landing with an emergency manoeuvre that caused serious damage to the glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN