Incident light plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271065

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2021
Time:c. 17:00
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Eisenach-Kindel Airfield (EIB/EDGE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eisenach-Kindel Airfield (EIB/EDGE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, a light plane collided with a deer on the runway at Eisenach-Kindel Airfield (EIB/EDGE).
The pilot was not injured and the deer did not survive the crash.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/126721/5106009
https://www.eisenachonline.de/polizeiberichte/flugunfall-mit-wild-111619