ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271068
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-DEC-2021 |
Time: | 19:00 UTC |
Type: | Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601 |
Owner/operator: | Chartright Air |
Registration: | C-GPAJ |
MSN: | 3056 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | MYMM - Abraham's Bay/ Mayaguana - Abraham's Bay -
Bahamas
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM) |
Destination airport: | Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Chartright Air Inc. Bombardier Challenger 601 was conducting positioning flight HRT056 from Saint Maarten/ Princess Juliana Intl (TNCM), Saint Maarten to Miami/Opa Locka Executive (KOPF), FL with 2 Flight crew and a mechanic on board. The aircraft was operating under Chartright Air's MEL for a landing gear issue and landing gear was pinned down for the flight. During Cruise at FL200 over the Island of Mayaguana, Flight crew received a Left engine oil pressure light on EICAS (Engine Indicating and Crew Alerting System) accompanied by excessively high ITT indication. The engine failed very soon after, flight crew completed the appropriate checklist, declared an emergency and diverted to Abraham's Bay/Mayaguana (MYMM), Bahamas.
The flight landed in MYMM without further incident.
Sources:
TSB A21F0238