Accident Stinson SR-10C NC22583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271072

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1945
Time:17:55
Type:Stinson SR-10C
Owner/operator:All American Aviation
Registration: NC22583
MSN: 5920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5 miles south of Greensburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Harrisburg, PA
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Narrative:
Lost altitude in a left turn and hit a tree at 30ft with its right wing and crashed, was on an aerial mail pickup and delivery flight.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33249