Accident Republic P-47D-27-RE Thunderbolt 42-27287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271074

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:14:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-27-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:48FG/494FS USAAF
Registration: 42-27287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km west of Schimmert, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1/Lt. M.A. Quintana did not survive and rests in the Henri Chapelle cemetery in Belgium.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4588A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps