Incident Avro 652A Anson I VH-BKL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27111

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:East-West Airlines Ltd
Registration: VH-BKL
MSN: 44-8195016
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360-E1A6D/ LO-360-EIA6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stanthorpe, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane
Destination airport:Glen Innes
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson DJ172. Delivered to the RAAF at Point Cook 31.8.42 (but retained RAF serial). 6 SFTS 21.9.42. Ansett 25.4.45. 1 AD 29.10.45. 1 CU 24.1.46. CMU Wagga Wagga 4.3.46. Sold 10.12.46. CoR No 1539 as VH-BKL issued 14.4.48 to East-West Airlines Ltd, Tamworth, NSW

This civil conversion of RAAF Anson DJ172 was carried out by Anson specialists Brown & Dureau at their base at the old Belmont Common aerodrome at Geelong for East-West Airlines in 1948 It was ferried to Tamworth, NSW by Capt Arch Smith on 14 April, 1948.

After two years flying passenger airline services, BKL made a forced landing near Stanthorpe, Qld on 5 December 1950 when smoke appeared from one of its Cheetah engines while flying a scheduled Brisbane-Glen Innes service. Captain Smith (now EWA's Flight Superintendent) made a forced landing with gear retracted in among the fruit trees of an orchard, coming to rest with its nose just clear of a fruit packing shed. Capt Smith and his three passengers were unhurt.

The airline removed some parts from the wreck and donated the intact airframe to the Italian fruit grower on whose land it had crashed, and for whom years later had Anson components in use all over his orchard. Civil registration VH-BKL formally cancelled 2.3.1951

Sources:

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BKL.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20081122055219/http://www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/A/Australie-1950-1959.htm
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml