Incident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271117

Date:Thursday 19 July 1945
Time:14:05
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:1 OTU RAAF
Registration: A9-101
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Letts Beach, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF East Sale, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF East Sale, Victoria
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-101, flying from RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia, was on a training mission to the bombing range near Lake Reeve, Victoria, Australia, 20 miles east, when the port engine caught fire, being unable to extinguish the fire, the pilot crash landed the burning aircraft on Letts Beach, "L" bombing range near Lake Reeve, Victoria.
The 3 aircrew, Pilot, FLGOFF, O F Morgan; Navigator, FLGOFF, A B Hinge and WAG, W/O, W Corlett were seriously burned but survived the crash.
The two oil coolers, in excellent condition, have been recovered from the wreckage at the lake and are being used in the restoration of Beaufort A9-141 at the Australian Aviation Heritage Centre in Caboolture, Australia.
Pictures of the A9-101 crash site, taken by the pilot "Ossie" Morgan are shown on, ' https://www.ozatwar.com/vic55.htm '

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127570
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://www.ozatwar.com/vic55.htm
https://www.warbirdsonline.com.au/2016/08/09/beaufort-a9-141-update-aug-2016/
https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/1612186
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_East_Sale