Incident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3C) N65384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271148

Date:Monday 20 October 1952
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N65384
MSN: 18984
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Greensboro-High Point Airport, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Winston-Salem, NC
Destination airport:Greensboro-High Point Airport, NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a cross wind landing after the right and left wing hit the runway, the aircraft skidded across the runway collapsing the undercarriage .

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33453