Accident Scheibe SF 28 Tandem-Falke F-CFJB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271158

Date:Sunday 19 December 2021
Time:c. 17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 28 Tandem-Falke
Owner/operator:Centre de Vol à Voile de la Crau
Registration: F-CFJB
MSN: 57117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salon-Eyguieres Airfield (LFNE) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vinon Airfield (LFNF)
Destination airport:Salon-Eyguières Airfield (LFNE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Scheibe SF 28 Tandem-Falke, who did not hold a night VFR rating, took off at 17:19 from Vinon Airfield (LFNF). During landing at Salon-Eyguières Airfield (LFNE) around 17:55 the motorglider hit a tree on the side of the runway and was damaged beyond repair.
The pilot was not injured

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-scheibe-sf28-registered-f-cfjb-on-19-12-2021-at-eyguieres/

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/47/47747.jpg (photo)