Accident Jodel D.140C Mousquetaire III F-HJLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271160

Date:Friday 17 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140C Mousquetaire III
Owner/operator:Aéroclub du Dauphiné
Registration: F-HJLB
MSN: 90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altisurface de Saint Etienne en Dévoluy (LFNY) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Etienne-En-Devoluy Airport (LFNY)
Destination airport:Saint-Etienne-En-Devoluy Airport (LFNY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off from Altisurface de Saint Etienne en Dévoluy (LFNY), a Jodel D.140C Mousquetaire III struck a post located on the edge of the runway.
The crew performed a go-around and landed back at the high-altitude airfield.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-jodel-d140-registered-f-hljb-on-17-12-2021-at-devoluy/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/98081_1605556708.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 2022 F-HJLB AéroClub de Dauphiné 5 Belledonne massif, near Adrets, Isère w/o