Incident Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar N19911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271165

Date:Friday 12 November 1954
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration: N19911
MSN: 18-2545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Miami International Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Key West, FL
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a severe rain storm and landed hard, the main gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded over the runway.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33510