Wirestrike Incident Douglas DC-3 (C-49K) N45333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271169

Date:Friday 15 July 1955
Time:18:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3 (C-49K)
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N45333
MSN: 6330
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yakima Airport, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle, WA
Destination airport:Yakima, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a power line pole during an attempted go around, flew on for half a mile and hit a tree in a field rolling to a stop. Co pilot closed throttles instead of raising the gear.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33530

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1968 CC-CBM LADECO - Línea Aérea Del Cobre 36 24 km NNW of Coyhaique w/o