Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-83N (WL) VP-BND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271174

Date:Friday 24 December 2021
Time:11:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: VP-BND
MSN: 28245/1054
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:nr Morshansk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saratov Gagarin International Airport (GSV/UWSG)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S71236, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while en route at FL360 between Saratov and Moscow, Russia.
The flight crew performed an emergency descent to 10000 feet and continued to the destination, where it landed at 12:08 UTC.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/12449
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bnd#2a4b4bde

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 2021 VP-BND S7 Airlines 0 N of Rostov unk
Engine failure