Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271190

Date:Thursday 21 December 1944
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito MM794: Took off at 16:10 hrs for returned flight from MT. 21/12/1944
Pilot overshot landing on returning in Base at 16:30 hrs and damaged his aircraft.
Crew:
F/Lt (114.980) Richard Harry TURLINGTON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (????) P. SIGNEY (nav.) RAFVR?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
LG/Frederick SIGNEY (155079)?
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF