Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271211

Date:Thursday 2 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT306
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Predennack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Narrative:
Mosquito NT306: Took off Night Training Flight /Bull'seye exercise. 02/08/1945
Exercise prematurely abandoned for fuel feed problems. Landing Ok at RAF Exeter.
Crew:
W/O (1330502) Harold John Philip HYMAS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (129.730) Richard Howell LEWIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 151 Sqdn RAF
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389626