Accident Comco Ikarus C42 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271214

Date:Sunday 3 October 2021
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Weald Airfield, North Weald Bassett, Epping Forest, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Weald Airport (EGSX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Comco Ikarus C42: Substantially damaged when the nose gear collapsed on landing at North Weald Airfield, North Weald Bassett, Epping Forest, Essex. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Accident report (see link #1 for the original Germany text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 03.10.2021, 11:27 a.m. (local)
Location, State: North Wealid, Essex, United Kingdom
Aircraft damage: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by a foreign authority File number: BFU21-0914-DX
The nose wheel broke on landing. The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: microlight aircraft seriosuly damaged
Pattern: COMCO IKARUS - C 42
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Overland flight
Passengers 0"

Sources:

1. https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2021/Bulletin2021-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Weald_Airfield