Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271219

Date:Wednesday 20 October 2021
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:23 NM 290 degrees from Sunshine Coast Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While outlanding, the pilot crowded their circuit and overshot the intended landing area. The glider touched down heavily in the following paddock that was upward sloping, and passed through a barbed wire fence before striking the hills hoist and coming to rest near the farmhouse.

Sources:

BFU21-1007-DX
ATSB Ref. OA2021-05044
https://magazine.glidingaustralia.org/occurrences/229-occurrences-september-november-2021