Wirestrike Accident Schempp-Hirth SHK-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271222

Date:Sunday 24 October 2021
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth SHK-1
Owner/operator:Borders Gliding Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milfield, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:Milfield, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Schempp-Hirth SHK-1: Substantially damaged 24.10.2021 during an outlanding, the aircraft collided with an overhead power line near Millfied, Northumberland. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany accident report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: October 24, 2021, 11:30 a.m. (local)
Location, State: Milfield borders, United Kingdom
Damage to the aircraft: Heavily damaged
Source: Investigation by a foreign authority File number: BFU21-0998-DX
During an offshore landing, there was a collision with an overhead line. The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: glider seriously damaged
Pattern: Schempp-Hirth SHK 1 crew
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight
Passengers 0"

Sources:

1. BFU21-0998-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2021/Bulletin2021-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Milfield#Post_war_use
3. http://www.bordersgliding.co.uk/ClubHistory.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/shk.htm