Accident Cessna 152 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271229

Date:Friday 21 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private flight, the aircraft came up short on approach. During the resulting takeoff maneuver, the aircraft touched down, the nose gear buckled and the propeller made contact with the ground.

Sources:

BFU20-0130-3X