Accident Cessna F172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271237

Date:Sunday 13 October 2019
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augsburg Airport (EDMA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augsburg
Destination airport:Augsburg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down hard several times during landing. The propeller made contact with the ground and the fuselage structure was damaged.

Sources:

BFU19-1468-3X