Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271252

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:10:15
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:13 ARD RAAF
Registration: A9-114
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Breddan Airfield, Charters Towers Region, Queensland, -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Breddan Airfield, Charters Towers Region, Queensland, Australia
Destination airport:Breddan Airfield, Charters Towers Region, Queensland, Australia
Narrative:
Pilot, FLGOFF, R Riley taking off for a test flight from Breddan Airfield, Queensland veered Beaufort A9-114 off the runway where it was damaged when it struck a tree.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127570&S=43&R=0
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breddan_Aerodrome
https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/13s.16114/page-373#post-1543875