Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-97632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271260

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-97632
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doberitz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourne, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak over Berlin during a bombing mission. The airplane exploded and broke apart midair. All ten crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000001iV1j3EAC
https://www.kbjr6.com/2021/12/20/eveleth-soldier-killed-world-war-ii-identified-remains-return-us/