Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271284

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito MM436: Took off at 15:30hrs for Day Ranger mission. 06/05/1944
F/O Honeyman with F/Sgt Harding and P/O Flight with P/O Mackins attacked Cazaux airfield and shot up a parked Ju 88. P/O Flight's aircraft had an engine damaged by anti-aircraft fire and returned most of the way to base on one engine. Landing at 21:15 hrs
Crew:
P/O (159876) Ronald Stanley FLIGHT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (170604) Brian Douglas MACKINS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF