Wirestrike Incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11) 5593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271372

Date:Thursday 6 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11)
Owner/operator:F 7 Satenas Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 5593
MSN: 3138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:800 metres ENE Tengene, 15 km S Såtenäs (Västergötland) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Såtenäs, Lidköping Municipality, Västra Götaland County, Sweden.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
3138 (Gipsy III #3525 or #3524) CofA 3586 issued 19.9.32 to Flygstyrelsen, Sweden. To Swedish AF (Flygvapnet) as 5593 29.9.32 at F 5 Ljungbyhed . Collided with Tiger Moth 5591 6.12.32; repaired & fitted with Gipsy III #3425. Fitted 6.33 with Gipsy III #3527. Fitted 8.34 with Gipsy III #3418. Fitted 1.35 with Gipsy III #3423. Fitted 6.35 with Gipsy III #3436. To Fv 593 10.35; coded ‘5-13’. Fitted 3.36 with Gipsy III #3279. Fitted 11.36 with Gipsy III #3376.

Fitted 10.37 with Gipsy III #3418. Fitted 5.39 with Gipsy III #3435. Fitted 2.40 with Gipsy III #3592. To F 7 Satenas 22.8.40; coded ‘7-68’. Re-coded ‘7-95’.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided with power line (undisciplined flight) and crashed 800 metres ENE Tengene, 15 km S Såtenäs (Västergötland) 6.5.43. According to a rough translation from Swedish into English of the accident report (see link #3 for the original Swedish text):

"Total accident 1943-05-06 at Tengene. Marking 7-95
Engine: Gp III no. 3592
Ff vpl corporal Weider slightly damaged
Collision with power line Discarded 1943-07-06 with engine type GpM no. 3592"

Struck off charge 6.7.43. Tengene is a locality in Sweden. Tengene is situated south of Brännebacka, and north of Marieberg in Grästorp Municipality (Grästorps kommun)

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
3. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=120&t=11339&sid=153551608cd92b8b059342a07ca0b84a
4. https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gr%C3%A4storp_Municipality
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A5ten%C3%A4s

Location