Incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11) 5595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271376

Date:Thursday 20 September 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11)
Owner/operator:F5 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 5595
MSN: 3140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ugerupsfältet, 500 metres WNW of Ugerup, Kristianstad (Skåne) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County, Sweden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth (Sk11) 3140 (Gipsy III #3527) CofA 3597 issued 26.9.32 to Flygstyrelsen, Sweden. To Swedish AF (Flygvapnet) as 5595 13.10.32 at F 5 Ljungbyhed AFB, Klippan Municipality, Skåne County, Sweden. Fitted 24.4.33 with Gipsy III #3528 and oil tank replaced. Damaged 16.6.33: hard landing. Lower wings and landing gear removed in accident. Replacement of the rubber buffers in the landing gear legs and the bolts on the right side of the undercarriage. Fitted 2.34 with Gipsy III #3436

Crashed Ugerupsfältet, 500 metres WNW Ugerup, Kristianstad (Skåne) Sweden, 20.9.34. According to a rough translation from Swedish into English of a description of the accident:

"Severely damaged 20-9-1934 at Ugerup.
Total airframe time: 560 hours
Engine: Gipsy III no. 3436
Total running time: 590 hours
Injuries: Crew teacher ensign Åke Duvander. Cuts on the face, damage to the right knee, possibly a damaged vertebra. Student ensign G Lindgren. Cuts and contusions on the face, broken ribs.
Cause of accident: The student's misjudgment and the teacher's too late intervention.
Engine damage: Engine mounts, controls, rocker mounts, valves, valve covers, oil filter housings, propeller hubs etc. broken or deformed.
Estimated repair cost SEK 12,000 Corps commander's opinion and decision:
'The accident was caused by a misjudgment on the part of the student, Ensign Lindgren, and by the teacher, Ensign Duvander, intervening too late. Considering the nature of the exercise, neither the student nor the teacher can be held responsible for the accident. The crown should be recognized for the costs. Examination by court-martial is not required.
Regarding the examination board's opinion on p 4 and 5, I share the views expressed therein. I have therefore recommended that the "slots" for the future should be unlocked during emergency landing exercises'.
Ljungbyhed on 6/10 1934
Åge Lundström
Head of Corps"

Struck off charge 16.10.34.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
3. https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier
4. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=120&t=11341
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_Air_Force_Flying_School

Location