Incident GAL Monospar ST.12 VH-UTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27149

Date:Monday 16 February 1942
Time:
Type:GAL Monospar ST.12
Owner/operator:Airlines of Australia
Registration: VH-UTM
MSN: ST12/41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oxford Bay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Horn Island
Destination airport:Cairns
Narrative:
Disappeared between Horn Island and Cairns. Found three days later with pilot and passengers alive. Aircraft had forcelanded on land, damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UTM.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html