Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-65,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27173

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:12:15
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:2 AD RAAF
Registration: A34-65
MSN: 2054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plumpton Road, Mount Druitt, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
22.02.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part ofn RAAF order for 87 aircraft
03.03.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
19.04.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-65.
Apr-May 43: Modified W/T Equipment fitted at De Havilland Essendon Airport, Melbourne.
03.06.43: Allocated to No 5 Operational Training Unit (5 OTU) RAAF Base Wagga Wagga, NSW.
25.06.43: Received by 5 OTU, RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW coded "KF-H"
23.09.43: Allocated to No 6 Communications Unit (6CU) at Batchelor Field NT for exclusive use by the Allied Works Council.
11.10.43: Aircraft to proceed via 2 AP for fitment of AT10/AR14 W/T (Wireless Telegraphy) Equipment.
19.10.43: Received by 6CU at Batchelor Field, NT
24.05.44: Allocated to De Havilland Mascot Airport for complete overhaul because of the badly deteriorated condition of the aircraft due to the tropical conditions.
29.05.44: Received by De Havilland at Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW.
02.01.45: Issued to 2 Aircraft Depot at RAAF Richmond for post overhaul checks.
05.01.45: Apparent engine failure forced the pilot to try and stretch his glide to reach a suitable landing site soon after takeoff from RAAF Richmond. The aircraft became unmanageable, went into a spin and crashed near Plumpton Road, Mount Druitt, Sydney, NSW at 12:15 hours. All five persons on board were killed in the crash:
Pilot Officer George Ashurst (187809) RAF - killed
Pilot Officer Kenneth Arthur Henry Biggs (185353) RAF - killed
Warrant Officer Ian Castles Powell (1313994) RAF - killed
Corporal Bruce Allan Brownjohn (34214) RAAF . killed
Leading Aircraftman Henry Alan Taylor (65276) RAAF - killed

15.01.45: Allocated to No 2 Central Recovery Depot at RAAF Richmond for retrieval and conversion.
23.01.45: Received by 2 CRD for conversion to components.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/nsw166.htm
6. https://baaa-acro.sindev.ch/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-mount-druitt-5-killed
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2245766/george-ashurst/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2245768/kenneth-arthur-henry-biggs/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2245780/ian-castles-powell/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2245771/bruce-allan-brownjohn/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2245785/henry-alan-taylor/
12. https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=772334776234082&story_fbid=2182486998552179
13. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/36871/data.pdf
14. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?18634-WWII-W-O-Ian-Castles-Powell-(1313994)-d-5-Jan-1945&highlight=ASHURST&p=109251#post109251
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Druitt