Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk III A16-224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27196

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1942
Time:15:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-224
MSN: 6471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Laverton, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 41-36982; To RAF as FH181. Transferred to RAAF as A16-224. Received Commonwealth Aircraft Corporation (CAC) ex USA 6.5.42 for erection. Received at 1 Aircraft Depot ex CAC 29.5.42. Received 5 Aircraft Deport ex 1 Aircraft Depot 3.6.42. Received 13 Squadron, RAAF, 27.6.42. Issued 5 Aircraft Depot 13.10.42 ex 13 Squadron, RAAF.

Written off in an Accident at 15:33 hours on 14.10.42; aircraft crashed at Laverton Aerodrome when port engine failed just after take-off, causing aircraft to stall and crash land on fire.

Crew
Pilot Officer H.C. McDonald (Service No. 401665) (seriously injured),
Sgt B.R. Coulter (Service No.401914) (slightly injured)
Sgt J.H. Brocks (Service No 411857) (slightly injured)
Sgt R.G.Curtis (Service No. 411872 (slightly injured) and
AIF Passenger, S/Sgt D.M. Cowan (Service No. NX1101481) (Dangerously injured).

Damaged beyond repair, and Struck Off Charge 31.10.42. Converted to components.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a16.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lockheed-l-414-hudson-iiia-laverton-afb