Accident Thulin D 19,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272269

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1916
Time:
Type:Thulin D
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: 19
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E Skillingaryd (Småland) -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Skillingaryd
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Spin, broken rudder. Pilot Lt Karl Bror Mannerström and observer Lt Magnus Bernhard Kruse killed.

Sources:

https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier
http://runeberg.org/hvar8dag/17/0718.html
https://xn--vrnamo-bua.nu/nyheter/har-omkom-tva-pa-dagen-for-100-ar-sedan/