Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272282

Date:Thursday 30 March 1944
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito MM437: Took off at 11:05 hrs for Instep Patrol over the Bay of Biscay 30/03/1944
In endeavouring to keep below radar cover F/Lt Handley touched the water with the propeller tips. This slight touch bent the tips, but F/Lt Handley managed to get back to base although the aircraft ran a bit rough for a distance of about 200 miles. Landing at 13:35 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (79901) David Sampsoa HANDLEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Capt. (O.????) Jack William BRAY (nav.) USAAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF